Running 3 monitors at once from a win7 pc

Discussion in 'Technology' started by Congay, Oct 27, 2013.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. Congay

    Congay Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    20,039
    Likes Received:
    434
    How do I do it hardware wise? Do I just add another graphics card to increase outputs then set it up in windows?
  2. Conway

    Conway helmet Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    11,625
    Likes Received:
    519
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Yeah, Or you can get one graphics card with enough outputs to do it. Depends what motherboard you have and if it has a slot for a second graphics card.

    Any Nvidia card which supports Nvidia Surround or an AMD card that supports Eyefinity should do the trick.

    What monitors are you using? VGA? DVI? HDMI?
    Rigsby420 likes this.
  3. Congay

    Congay Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    20,039
    Likes Received:
    434
    err....... ill get back to you. I am going to try and bring whatever iv got lying around back into use to see if it is a system i can use. Seeing as most cards only have 1 type of each output I was thinking I would just use a different output for each monitor. It wont be too noticeable Its just for charts & spreadsheets etc.
  4. Conway

    Conway helmet Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    11,625
    Likes Received:
    519
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Do you know what card and motherboard you currently have in your PC? Will need to know so I can work out if it will play nice with another GFX card...
  5. Congay

    Congay Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    20,039
    Likes Received:
    434
    ill get back to u not sure which tower to go with atm

Share This Page